House painters across Australia

Painters in Australia

3,796 house painters in 1819 towns, with address and phone number. Search your town and call them directly, or compare free quotes.

Need house painters for the inside or outside, a roof restoration or a strata job? Find local painters in your suburb and compare free quotes.

3,796house painters
1819towns
8regions

What do painters cost in 2026?

Most painters in Australia give a fixed price per room or per job. The price depends on the size of the house, one or two storeys, the preparation and the surface: brick, render or weatherboard. These are guide prices from several price guides, including GST.

WhatGuide price
Painter, per hour$45 to $100
One room, walls and ceiling$300 to $950
3-bedroom house, inside$4,000 to $9,500
Single-storey house, outside$4,000 to $10,000
Double-storey house, outside$7,500 to $18,000
Roof painting or restoration$4,500 to $11,000

Guide prices including GST. Old paint, repairs, wallpaper removal and scaffolding add to the price. Checked in October 2026.

Questions about painting costs

How much does it cost to paint a house in Australia?

The outside of a single-storey house costs about $4,000 to $10,000. A double-storey house costs about $7,500 to $18,000. The inside of a 3-bedroom house costs about $4,000 to $9,500.

How much do painters charge per hour in Australia?

Most painters charge $45 to $100 per hour. A typical rate is about $60. Many painters prefer a fixed price per job.

How much does it cost to paint one room?

One room costs about $300 to $950. Walls only is cheaper than walls and ceiling. Bad walls or old wallpaper cost extra.

How much do painters charge per square metre?

Interior walls cost about $20 to $40 per m2. Exterior walls cost about $25 to $60 per m2. Textured surfaces cost more.

House painters by region

Towns with the most house painters

What house painters specialise in

What the house painters in this guide list themselves. Click a specialisation for the list by region and town.

Compare free quotes from house painters

Answer a few quick questions about your painting job. You then get no-obligation quotes from house painters in your area.

  • Free
  • No obligation
  • Done in 2 minutes

Get free quotes